Our Commitment to Privacy

We care about protecting the confidentiality and security of your personal, non-public information, and we want you to know what our policies are regarding this information. Please read this privacy policy to better understand our practices for collecting and using information. By using this Site, you are accepting our policies outlined below. We comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”). Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

 

Accountability

We have designated an individual who is accountable for our compliance with PIPEDA. Currently, our accountability officer is Colin Folco, and he can be contacted at 9495 Twin Oaks Drive, Windsor, Ontario, Canada N8N 5B8, 519/979-6937 x116, or [email protected] We use contractual or other means to provide protection while your information is being processed by a third party. We have implemented policies, procedures, and practices to protect your personal information, to receive and respond to complaints and inquiries, and to train staff regarding our policies and practices.

 

Purposes for Which We Collect and Use Information

We gather personal information to process orders, fulfill requests that you have made, contact you regarding your orders, respond to your inquiries, deliver offers and information about our products, promotions or website, administer our business, and for verification purposes. When you purchase from us, we will ask you to voluntarily provide certain personally identifiable information such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, and credit card number. We need this information to process and fulfill your order, notify you of order status, and provide personalized customer interaction with you. We may collect information about your transactions with us or others such as account balances, financial and credit history and account activity. We may also receive information from consumer reporting agencies such as credit bureau reports and other information relating to your creditworthiness.

When you visit our Site, we may collect non-personally identifiable information from you. Through the use of computer “cookies,” we collect data, such as your IP address, browser type, domain name, and specific web pages through which you click. This data is collected automatically and used to help us look for trends so that we can improve our Site and present you with personalized offers and promotions. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by the browser on your hard drive. We may store some information on visitors’ computers in the form of a cookie or similar file. The cookies that are configured by us do not contain any personally identifying information such as your name or sensitive information such as your credit card number. The cookies simply allow us to save passwords and preferences for you, recognize you when you return to our site, and to provide you with a customized experience that we feel will be of value to you. Most web browsers allow you to exercise control over cookie files on your computer by erasing them, blocking them, or notifying you when such a file is stored. You can look at your particular browser for instructions on these functions. If you disable our cookies, you may not be able to take full advantage of a personalized experience at our Site.

We do not rent, lease, or sell your personal information to outside marketers. However, we may share your information with third parties in order to provide you with products or services that you have requested, to facilitate payment and collection, to provide you with offers that we believe will be of interest to you, and to enable third party service providers to provide operational or other support services to us. We may also report information regarding your account with us to credit bureaus. We will provide information to regulatory authorities and law enforcement officials in accordance with applicable law or when we otherwise believe in good faith that the law requires it. In the event of a sale of all or part of one of our business, we may share customer information related to that business as part of the transaction. We will not use your credit card information except to provide you with products or services that you have requested and to facilitate payment and collection. We do not knowingly collect or maintain information provided by children under the age of 13. We may send you e-mails with promotional and other offers. If you would no longer like to receive such e-mails, you may notify us at 9495 Twin Oaks Drive, Windsor, Ontario, Canada N8N 5B8, 519/979 6937 x116, or [email protected]ieffenbacher.ca.

 

Consent

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information except as otherwise permitted by applicable law such as for legal, medical, or security reasons or when being collected for the detection and prevention of fraud or for law enforcement. We require your consent prior to using your personal information for any purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. By placing an order with us through this Site, you are giving us consent to use the information provided for the purposes set forth above. Consent can be given by an authorized representative.

 

Limited Use, Disclosure and Retention

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of the purposes set forth above.

 

Accuracy

Personal information shall be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used; however, we do not routinely update personal information unless such a process is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected.

 

How We Protect Your Information

Personal information shall be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information. Our security safeguards are intended to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. The safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity of the information that has been collected, the amount, distribution, and format of the information, and the method of storage. We maintain physical, organizational, technological, and procedural safeguards in order to protect your personal information including locked and restricted access storage, firewall, anti-virus software, secure socket layer (SSL) technology and encryption, and limited and password protected access by personnel. We educate our employees about the confidentiality and safeguarding of personal information and preventing its unauthorized access, disclosure, or use. When credit card information is transmitted online, we use the industry standard security measure, SSL, which encrypts sensitive information like credit card numbers before they are sent to us over the Internet. We have established procedures for the disposal or destruction of personal information in an effort to prevent unauthorized access.

To help protect you from schemes like fraudulent or “spoofed” e-mails that request personal information such as credit card numbers, we do not ask you to transmit personal information like your password, bank account number, PIN, or credit card information via e-mail, nor do we send e-mails claiming we lost your account information or need you to update your records via e-mail.

Even with these protections, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot ensure the security of any information you transmit to us. However, once we receive your transmission, we use our best efforts to protect it in accordance with the policies set forth here.

 

Openness

We will make readily available to you specific information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information that are not otherwise set forth in this privacy policy which can include the name or title and the address of the person who is accountable for our policies and practices and to whom complaints or inquiries can be forwarded, the means of gaining access to your personal information held by us, a description of the type of personal information held by us including a general account of its use, a copy of any brochures or other information that explain our policies, standards, or codes, and what personal information is made available to related organizations such as our subsidiaries.

 

Individual Access to Your Information

Upon your request, you will be informed of the existence, use, and disclosure of your personal information and given access to that information, although, in certain situations, we may not be able to provide access to all of your personal information that we hold. Exceptions may include information that is prohibitively costly to provide, information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security, or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to attorney/solicitor-client or litigation privilege. You are entitled to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the personal information that we hold and have it amended as appropriate. You may also update and correct your personal information by writing to us at 9495 Twin Oaks Drive, Windsor, Ontario, Canada N8N 5B8, calling us at 519/979 6937 x116, or sending us an email at [email protected]

 

Right to Challenge Compliance

You have the right to discuss and challenge our compliance with PIPEDA with our designated individual for accountability. Currently, our accountability officer is Colin Folco, and he can be contacted at 9495 Twin Oaks Drive, Windsor, Ontario, Canada N8N 5B8, 519 979 6937 x116, or [email protected]

 

Links to Other Websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. Such links do not imply that we endorse or have any affiliation with such linked websites or the products or services represented there. Please be advised that our privacy policy does not apply to any other website, and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of any linked websites.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may update this privacy policy from time to time with all changes effective immediately. Please check all of our policies periodically for changes. If there are significant changes to this privacy policy, we will provide notice of such change by posting the amended policy on our Site and showing the new effective date of the amended policy.

Dieffenbacher North America, Inc. Privacy Policy

Effective Date: May, 2012